Awards

Bob Doctor Outstanding Service Award

2016: Donna Krasovec, PTA
2015: Jessica Fuentes, PT, DPT, PCS; Dade Smith, PT, DPT; Katie Yahya, PT, DPT, GCS
2014: No Recipients
2013: No Recipients
2012: Timothy Flynn, PT, PhD; Jennifer Hide, PT, DPT; Dyanna Haley-Rezac, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT, CSCS, CKTP, CGFI; Scott Rezac, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT, CSCS, CGFI-MP2, CEAS; Stefan Van Duursen, PT, MSc, MTC, Cert.MDT, FAAOMPT
2011: Hope Engel, PT, DPT; Jessica Fuentes, PT, DPT; Geralynn Grieve, PT; Amy Stone Hammerich, PT, DPT; Michael Keirns, PT, PhD; Mary Kelly, PTA; Martin Lavine, PT; Greg McCall, PT; Philip Plante, PT; Karin Schumacher, PT; Marcia Smith, PT, PhD; Paul Mintken, PT, DPT
2010: Mark Holmes, PT; Martin Lavine, PT; Jaimy Wahab, PT, DPT
2009: Wendy Mathewson, PT, MSPT; Cameron MacDonald, PT, DPT, GCS, OCS, FAAOMPT; Linda Hannen, PT
2008: Allison Schatz Hildreth, PT, DPT; Mike Oliva, PT; Phil Plante, PT, MA, MTC, COMT, FAAOMPT; Jessica Cozine-Lehman, PT, DPT; Staci Cost, PT, MTC, OCS
2007: Audrey M. Waldron, PT; Jeremy J. Snyder, PT, DPT, CSCS; Tamara S. Struessel, PT, DPT, OCS; Amy Stone Hammerich, PT, DPT
2006: Kim Bozich; Scott Alwin; Hugh Simson; Mary Jane Chavez; Margaret Schenkman
2005: Barbara Tschoepe; Pat Winkler; Jerome Kulm; Patty Pennell; Laurie Byrne
2004: Nancey Bookstein; Alice Davis; Kathleen Yocum; Ira Gorman; Heather Campbell
2003: Philip E. Stone, PT, Southeast; Janet Briggs Wells, PT, West; Gail Molloy, PT, OCS, Mile High; Kelly Martin, PT, Southeast; Chriss Parks, PT, West
2002: Kathy Voss; Mary Christenson; Julie Knoll; Kenda Fuller; Marcia Smith
2001: Carol Kishiyama PT; Ted Layne, PT; Forest Walker, PT; Pete Emerson, PT
2000: Priscilla Krumholz, PT; Raymond Vigil, PT, OCS; Cindy Mihelich, PT; Michael Kierns, PT, PhD; Paula Provence, PT, MS; Jerry Krugh, PT, MA (posthumously)
1999: Jeanne Marie Fagan, PT-Denver; Mary Hemker, PT- Greeley; PT-Grand Junction; Greg McCall, PT-Denver; Jane Peters Ericson, PT-Pueblo; Larry Yack, PT-Denver
1998: Bill Flentje, MA, PT, ATC- Colorado Springs, CO; Tim Noteboom, MS, P, ATC- Denver, CO; Jean Renzelman, PT- Pueblo, CO; Mike Schlater, PT- Ft. Collins, CO; Fred Schmidt, PT- Montrose, CO
1997: Bob Mathewson, PT; Rick Tschoepe, PT; Donna Stone, PTA; Paul O’Brian, PT; Chris Reifenrath, PT
1996: Terri Sommer, PTA; Cathy Wilson, PT; Judy Lowery, PT; Libby Pettit, PT
1993: Bob Doctor; Yolanda Azimi, Lou Shannon; Charlie Szymczak; Lynn Handford

Outstanding Physical Therapist

2017: Paul Mintken, PT
2016: Dyanna Haley-Rezac, PT, DPT, OCS, NCS, FAAOMPT, CSCS, CGFI-MP2
2015: Tim Noteboom, PT, PhD

2014: Jessica Cozine-Lehman, PT, DPT
2013: Wendy Mathewson, PT, MS, ATC
2012: Alice Davis, PT, DPT
2011: Amy Stone Hammerich, PT, DPT
2010: Kim Bozich, PT, DPT
2009: Tamara S. Struessel PT, DPT, OCS, MTC
2008: Britt Smith, PT
2007: Patty Pennell, PT
2006: Carol Kishiyama, PT
2005: Ira Gorman
2004: Greg McCall
2003: Elizabeth (Libby) Pettit, PT, Basalt
2002: Mike Schlater
2001: Audrey Waldron, PT
2000: Julie Knoll, PT, NCS
1999: Brenda McLean, PT, MHS-Denver
1998: Joanne Whipple, PT: Physical Therapy Program, Regis University
1997: Sharon Konecne, PT
1996: Barbara Tschoepe
1995: Kathy Voss
1994: Lou Shannon
1993: Scott Coleman
1992: Debra Layne
1991: Kenda Fuller
1990: Marcia Smith
1989: Bob Mathewson
1988: Patricia Winkler
1987: Ruth Hume
1986: Georgiana Johnson
1985: Isadore Brown
1984: Barbara Reddien
1983: N/A
1982: Joyce Thomson
1981: Sue Marcy Brakfield
1980: Gretchen Cerveny
1979: Corrine Wilson
1978: Kay Anderson Clinkingbeard
1977: Priscilla Krumholz

Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant

2017: No Recipient
2016: No Recipient
2015: No Recipient

2014: Donna Krasovec, PTA
2013: No Recipient
2012: No Recipient
2011: Mary Kelly, PTA
2010: Jo Ann Beine, PTA
2009: Mary Kelly, PTA
2008: Karen Ryan, PTA
2007: Mary Jane Chavez, PTA
2006: Charles Miltner, PTA
2002: Kelly O’Hara, PTA
2001: Debbie Prather, PTA
2000: Mary Jane Chavez, PTA
1999: Donna Stone, PTA- Denver
1998: JoAnn Beine
1997: Stacy L. Shelllenberger, PTA
1993: Betsy Tiernan

Pauline Cerasoli Academic and Clinical Excellence (ACE) Award for DPT Students

2017: Cynthia Rauert, SPT, Regis
2016: Christopher Renfrow, SPT, Regis
2015: Lauren Kealy, SPT, Regis
2014: Jordan Allison, SPT, UCDenver
2013: Julie Miller, SPT, UCDenver
2012: Sarah Mann, SPT, UCDenver
2011: Meghan Bawn, SPT, UCDenver
2010: Danielle Kaiser, SPT; Kyle Ridgeway, PT
2009: Hope Yasbin, PT, DPT Candidate
2005: Cameron Lyons
2001: Emilie Anderson- (UCHSC)
2000: Carrie Macek (UCHSC); Kristin Nelson (Regis)
1999: Mary Beth Bird (UCHSC)
1998: JoAnn Beine
1997: A.J. Bone
1996: Ronda Baxter
1993: Wendy Hanna

Pauline Cerasoli Academic and Clinical Excellence (ACE) Award for PTA Students

2017: Annaliese Rychener-Peters, SPTA, Pueblo Community College
2016: Brooke Van Horn, SPTA, Arapahoe Community College
2015: Rebekah Lurtz, Pima Medical Institute and Jennaya Tinsley-Garne, Pueblo Community College
2104: Kasie Fogleman, SPTA, Pima Medical Institute
2013: Lisa Cammarato, SPTA, Arapahoe Community College
2012: Robert Poole, SPTA, Pima Medical Institute
2011: Jan Willem de Bruyn Kops, SPTA, Pima Medical Institute
2010: Dessa Warren, SPTA
2009: Leonard DeNardis, SPTA
2000: John-Reid “JR” Gordon (DTC)
1999: Lindsey Martin
1998: Chad Bible, Physical Therapy Program, UCHSC
1997: Laurel Kelly, Anne Moulton
1996: Ann Emmons

Clinical Instructor of the Year

2017: Katherine Ogle, PT 
2016: Shawn Jackson, PT
2015: Catherine Bilyeu, PT, DPT; Denise O’Dell, PT, DSc, NCS

2014: Scott Rezac, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT, CSCS, CGFI-MP2, CEAS, Clinical PTA Instructor
2014: Lara Palokangas, PT, DPT, Clinical DPT Instructor
2013:  Laura Sage, PT, DPTMEd, WCC, GCS

Therex Clinical Research Award

1993: Mike Keirns

Outstanding Promotion of Physical Therapy Award

2010: Eric Avery, PT, DPT

Outstanding PR Award

2007: West District
2006: Private Practice Special Interest Group
2005: Private Practice Special Interest Group

Outstanding Promotion of PT Month

2004: Paul O’Brian and Staff
2003: Paul O’Brian, PT, CSCS, Arvada

Friend of Physical Therapy Award

2017: Rep. Larry Liston, Rep. Faith Winter, Sen. Andy Kerr, Sen. Bob Gardner, and Sen. Larry Crowder
2012: Rosemary McCool
2011: Rep. Ken Summers, Sen. Betty Boyd
2010: Rep. Dianne Primavera
1993: Kathy Arnold

President’s Scholarships for PT/PTA students

2017 Fall: Whitney Benton
2017 Spring :Emily Fischer, SPTA, Arapahoe Community College
2012: Mara (Mary Margaret) Towne, SPT, UCD
2011: Kelsey Devereaux, DPT student, Regis University; Daygya “Daisy” Talleur, PTA student, Arapahoe Community College 
2010: Joanna Welch, SPT

Minority Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence

2010: Lindsey L. Kirkaldie, SPT, Dolores, CO

Section on Geriatrics’ Adopt-A-Doc Award

2010: Michael John Bade, PT, MPT, COMT, FAAOMPT